Faculty of Social Sciences

Tartu linn,
Tartu linn, Tartumaa
EST
Dekaan Raul Eamets
Raul Eamets
Dean
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 5901
+372 514 0082 (5645)
Janek Saluse
Janek Saluse
Head of Dean's Office
MA (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 5953
+372 5645 0072 (5953)
Lossi 36–129
Tene Viiburg
Tene Viiburg
Senior Specialist for Research and Development
MA (English Language and Literature)
+372 737 5337
Lossi 36–126
Mariel Padar
Mariel Padar
Academic Affairs Senior Specialist
+372 737 5958
Lossi 36–120
Maris Meus
Senior Specialist of Doctoral School 0.25 p
+372 737 5910

Academic Affairs Unit

Urve Tammann
Urve Tammann
Senior Specialist for Academic Affairs
MA (Educational Innovation)
+372 445 0547
+372 5552 5501 (3501)
Ringi 35–C118, Pärnu
Aigi Hommik
Aigi Hommik
Academic Affairs Specialist
+372 737 5583
Lossi 36-301
Maiu Reinhold
Specialist for International Relations
+372 737 5697
Lossi 36-216
Virge Näkk
Specialist in Academic Affairs
+372 737 5935
Lossi 36-213
Katri Holst
Katri Holst
Specialist in Academic Affairs
+372 737 6062
Näituse 20-213

Doctoral studies

Lehte Leesik
Lehte Leesik
Specialist in Academic Affairs
+372 627 1892
Kaarli pst 3 - 202, Tallinn

International Law and Human Rights

Anneli Kütt
Anneli Kütt
Specialist in Academic Affairs (MA, PHD)
+372 737 6318
Narva mnt 18-4002
Kersti Kurri
Kersti Kurri
Specialist of Academic Affairs (Block Mode Studies)
+372 737 6313
Narva mnt 18-4110
Mari Pärn
Mari Pärn
Academic Affairs Specialist
+372 737 5919
+372 526 8044 (5919)
Jakobi 5-A128
Sirje Saarmann
Sirje Saarmann
Specialist in Academic Affairs (BA)
+372 737 6310
Narva mnt 18-4002
Kristi Liivamägi
Kristi Liivamägi
Specialist for International Studies
School of Economics and Business Administration
+372 737 6317
Narva mnt 18-4002
Merle Ojasalu
Merle Ojasalu
Specialist in Academic Affairs
+372 6271 874
Kaarli pst 3–203, Tallinn

Bachelor's sessional studies, continuing education, timetables
 

Ranet Rõõmussaar
Ranet Rõõmussaar
Academic Affairs Specialist
+372 737 6447
+372 5884 5002 (6447
Jakobi 5-A129
Maiu Salmistu
Maiu Salmistu
Academic Affairs Specialist
mag (Translation)
+372 737 5397
Näituse 20-118

Sessional studies, timetables

Kertu Ird
Academic Affairs Specialist
+372 737 5903
Näituse 2–211
Kadri Eek
Kadri Eek
Academic Affairs Specialist
MA (Translation)
+372 737 6444
Jakobi 5-A130
Sülvi Mölder
Sülvi Mölder
Academic Affairs Specialist
Pärnu College
+372 445 0535
Ringi 35–C117, Pärnu
Kristi Juurik
Academic Affairs Coordinator
MA (Journalism)
+372 737 5190
Lossi 36–212
Helen Viik
Helen Viik
Academic Affairs Specialist
+372 445 0537
+372 514 8796 (8796)
Ringi 35–C117, Pärnu
Linda Liis Tanni
Linda Liis Tanni
Academic Affairs Specialist
Johan Skytte Institute of Political Studies
+372 737 6212
Lossi 36-301
Oliivia Võrk
Academic Affairs Specialist (employment contract suspended)
MSc (Ecosystems Technology)
Äli Leijen
Äli Leijen
Head of Institute, Programme Director
PhD
+372 737 6441
(6027)
Jakobi 5-A220
Margus Pedaste
Margus Pedaste
Vice Director for Development
PhD (Life and Earth Science Education)
+372 515 6095 (6021)
Jakobi 5-A223
Katrin Saks
Katrin Saks
Vice Director for Academic Affairs
PhD (Educational Science)
+372 5860 3222 (3002)
Jakobi 5-A222
Pihel Hunt
Pihel Hunt
Programme Director for Educational Innovation
MA (Educational Sciences)
+372 522 4325 (6465)
Aigi Kikkas_haridusteaduste instituut
Aigi Kikkas
Programme Director for Primary School Teacher
MSc (Didactics of Biology)
+372 737 6458
+372 5304 4009 (6458)
Karmen Trasberg_haridusteaduste instituut
Karmen Trasberg
Programme Director for Teacher of Vocational Training
PhD (Educational Science)
+372 5860 7716 (6462)
Ingrid Koni
Ingrid Koni
Programme Director for Teacher Education
PhD (Educational Science)
Pille Häidkind
Pille Häidkind
Programme Director for Special Education, Programme Director for Special Education and Speech Therapy
PhD (Pedagogy)
+372 512 9167 (6151)
Anne Raam
Anne Raam
Programme Director for Teacher's Continuing Education
mag (School Management)
+372 737 6445
Liina Lepp
Programme Director for Teaching Humanities and Social Subjects in Basic School
PhD (Educational Science)

Administrative Service

Airi Heinaru
Airi Heinaru
Administrative Director, Head of Administrative Service
+372 737 6472
Jakobi 5-A221
Marje Johanson
Marje Johanson
Senior Specialist of Projects
PhD (Mathematics)
+372 737 6456
+372 5310 1616
Jakobi 5-A101
Eve Toomsalu
Eve Toomsalu
Work Management Specialist
MSc (Tourism Geography)
+372 737 6466
Jakobi 5-A224
Evelin Roosaar
Evelin Roosaar
Assistant to the Head of Institute
+372 737 6450
Jakobi 5-A224
Liis Kägu_haridusteaduste instituut.
Liis Kägu
Coordinator of Mobility and Student Cooperation
MA (Translation)
+372 737 6442
Jakobi 5-B243
Mari Pärn
Mari Pärn
Academic Affairs Specialist
+372 737 5919
+372 526 8044 (5919)
Jakobi 5-A128
Ranet Rõõmussaar
Ranet Rõõmussaar
Academic Affairs Specialist
+372 737 6447
+372 5884 5002 (6447
Jakobi 5-A129
Kadri Eek
Kadri Eek
Academic Affairs Specialist
MA (Translation)
+372 737 6444
Jakobi 5-A130
Andres Riik
Andres Riik
Information Technology Specialist
+372 737 6451
Jakobi 5-B241
Liisa Kuus
Liisa Kuus
Coordinator of Mobility and Student Cooperation (employment contract suspended)

Department of General Education

Egle Säre
Egle Säre
Head of Department, Lecturer in Educational Sciences
PhD (Educational Science)
Jakobi 5-B133
Kristi Kõiv_haridusteaduste instituut
Kristi Kõiv
Associate Professor of Educational Theory
PhD (Education)
Jakobi 5-B134
Karin Naruskov
Karin Naruskov
Lecturer in Research Methods 0.3 p
PhD (Educational Science)
Jakobi 5-B133
Karmen Trasberg_haridusteaduste instituut
Karmen Trasberg
Lecturer in Educational Management
PhD (Educational Science)
+372 5860 7716 (6462)
Jakobi 5-B153
Ingrid Koni
Ingrid Koni
Lecturer in General Education
PhD (Educational Science)
Jakobi 5-B135
Liana Roos
Junior Lecturer in Vocational Education 0.25 p
MA (Adult Education)
Jakobi 5-B153
Piret Einpaul
Junior Lecturer in Educational Science 0.7 p, Junior Research Fellow in Educational Science 0.3 p
mag (Clinical Psychology)
Jakobi 5-B133
Diana Eller
Diana Eller
Junior Lecturer in Vocational Didactics 0.5 p
MA (School Leadership)
Jakobi 5–B153

School of Teacher Education

Krista Uibu_haridusteaduste instituut
Krista Uibu
Head of School, Professor of Primary Education
PhD (Pedagogy)
+372 520 8579
Jakobi 5-A301
Merle Taimalu
Merle Taimalu
Associate Professor of Pre-school Education
PhD (Pedagogy)
Jakobi 5-A305
Irja Vaas
Irja Vaas
Junior Lecturer in Didactics of Handicraft and Home Economics
mag (School Management)
Jakobi 5-B238
Kristel Ruutmets
Kristel Ruutmets
Junior Lecturer in English Language Teaching Methodology
MA (English Language and Literature)
Jakobi 5-A205
Kaire Jõgi_haridusteaduste instituut
Kaire Jõgi
Junior Lecturer in Didactics of Natural Science
MSc (Didactics of Biology)
Jakobi 5-A203
Heily Leola
Heily Leola
Junior Lecturer in Early Years Education 0.75 p
MA (Early Years Educator)
Jakobi 5-A305
Mari Niitra
Mari Niitra
Junior Lecturer in Children’s Literature 0.6 p
MA (Semiotics and Culture Studies)
Jakobi 5-A204
Külli Hiiemäe-Metsar_haridusteaduste instituut
Külli Hiiemäe-Metsar
Junior Lecturer in Primary Education 0.5 p
MBA (Business Administration (Financial Management))
Maarja Sõrmus
Maarja Sõrmus
Junior Lecturer in Didactics of Mathematics
MA (Teacher of Several Subjects in Basic School)
Jakobi 5-A302
Evi Saluveer
Evi Saluveer
Teacher of English Language Teaching Methodology 0.4 p
MA (English Language and Literature)
Jakobi 5-A205
Tiia Krass
Teacher of English Language Teaching Methodology
mag (School Management)
Jakobi 5-A205
Esta Sikkal
Teacher in Didactics and Teaching Practice
MA (German Language and Literature)
Jakobi 5-A204
Ave Avalo
Teacher of Art Education 0.75 p
MA (Art)
Jakobi 5-B238
Leesi Peedumäe
Leesi Peedumäe
Teacher in Primary Mathematics 0.65 p
MA (Teacher of Mathematics)
Jakobi 5-A302
Aigi Kikkas_haridusteaduste instituut
Aigi Kikkas
Teacher in Didactics of Natural Science
MSc (Didactics of Biology)
+372 737 6458
+372 5304 4009 (6458)
Jakobi 5-A203
Kristi Pikk
Junior Research Fellow in Educational Science
MA (Teacher of Several Subjects in Basic School)
Jakobi 5-A302

Department of Special Education

Evelyn Kiive
Evelyn Kiive
Head of Department, Professor of Special Education
PhD (Psychology)
+372 5698 5518
Jakobi 5-B136
Marika Padrik
Marika Padrik
Associate Professor of Speech Therapy
PhD (Pedagogy)
+372 5558 0746 (6145)
Jakobi 5-B145
Marja-Liisa Mailend
Associate Professor of Speech and Language Therapy 0.5 p
PhD (Speech, Language and Hearing Sciences)
Pille Häidkind
Pille Häidkind
Lecturer in Special Education
PhD (Pedagogy)
+372 512 9167 (6151)
Jakobi 5-B137
Triin Kivirähk
Junior Lecturer in Special Education
MA (Special Education)
Jakobi 5-B144
Lagle Lehes
Lagle Lehes
Junior Lecturer in Speech Therapy 0.75 p
MA (Special Education, Speech Therapy)
Jakobi 5-B146
Tea Ausin_haridusteaduste instituut
Tea Ausin
Junior Lecturer in Special Education 0.5 p
Jakobi 5-B147
Merje Viigand
Merje Viigand
Junior Lecturer in Speech Therapy 0.5 p
MA (Speech Therapy)
Jakobi 5-B146
Kairi Kaljuste_haridusteaduste instituut
Kairi Kaljuste
Junior Lecturer in Special Education 0.75 p
MA (Psychology)
Jakobi 5-B144
Kaja Pastarus_haridusteaduste instituut
Kaja Pastarus
Junior Lecturer in Special Education
MA (Special Education)
Jakobi 5-B147
Anna Maria Ülviste
Junior Lecturer in Speech Therapy 0.34 p, Junior Research Fellow in Speech Therapy 0.66 p
MA (Speech Therapy)
Jakobi 5–B143
Kristina Kutsar
Kristina Kutsar
Junior Lecturer in Special Education (employment contract suspended) 0.5 p
MA (Special Education)

Centre for Innovation in Education

Anne Raam
Anne Raam
Head of Centre
mag (School Management)
+372 737 6445
Jakobi 5-B240
Maria Jürimäe
Maria Jürimäe
Junior Lecturer in Curriculum Theory 0.5 p, Senior Specialist in Curriculum Theory and Learning 0.2 p
MA (Estonian Philology)
5804 9739
Jakobi 5-A104
Kati Lukk
Specialist for Continuing Education
+372 737 6449
Jakobi 5-A103
Marge Kimmel
Specialist for Continuing Teacher Education and Induction Year
MA (Teacher)
+372 737 6446
Jakobi 5-B239
Susanna Rennik
Susanna Rennik
Specialist for Continuing Education
MA (German Language and Literature)
+372 737 6448
Jakobi 5-A103
Marin Järvpõld_haridusteaduste instituut
Marin Järvpõld
Specialist for School Development Programme 0.8 p
MA (Teacher of Several Subjects in Basic School)
+372 737 6457
Jakobi 5-B239
Ita Ilves
Specialist of Projects (employment contract suspended) 0.8 p
MA (Geography Teacher)

Centre for Educational Technology

Margus Pedaste
Margus Pedaste
Head of Centre, Professor of Educational Technology
PhD (Life and Earth Science Education)
+372 515 6095 (6021)
Jakobi 5-B252
Mario Mäeots
Mario Mäeots
Associate Professor of Educational Technology
PhD (Science Education)
Jakobi 5-B231
Leo Siiman
Associate Professor of Educational Technology
PhD (Optics)
Jakobi 5-B231
Pille Nelis
Pille Nelis
Junior Lecturer in Educational Research 0.75 p
MA (Education Management)
+372 516 9397
Jakobi 5-B251
Külli Kallas
Külli Kallas
Junior Research Fellow in Educational Technology 0.8 p
MA (Teacher of Mathematics and Informatics)
Jakobi 5-B253
Pirjo Mõttus
Pirjo Mõttus
Junior Research Fellow in Educational Technology
MA (Educational Technology)
Doris Kristina Raave
Doris Kristina Raave
Junior Research Fellow in Educational Technology 0.3 p, Specialist of DigiEfect 0.4 p
Jakobi 5-B253
Maarja Taaler
Maarja Taaler
Specialist of Educational Technology 0.5 p
MA (Translation)
Jakobi 5-B253
Tony Tonni
Tony Tonni
Educational Technologist
(Educational Technology)
Jakobi 5-B249

Centre for Teacher Education and Higher Education

Äli Leijen
Äli Leijen
Head of Centre, Professor of Teacher Education
PhD
+372 737 6441
(6027)
Jakobi 5-B322
Rain Mikser
Associate Professor of Theory of Education 0.2 p
PhD (Education)
Jakobi 5-B230
Mari Karm
Mari Karm
Associate Professor of Higher Education Teaching 0.5 p
PhD (Educational Sciences)
Jakobi 5-B232
Katrin Saks
Katrin Saks
Associate Professor of Education
PhD (Educational Science)
+372 5860 3222 (3002)
Jakobi 5-B322
Liina Lepp
Lecturer in Didactics
PhD (Educational Science)
Jakobi 5-B321
Lii Kaudne
Lii Kaudne
Junior Lecturer in Inclusive Education 0.7 p
MA (Educational Sciences)
Jakobi 5-B320
Pihel Hunt
Pihel Hunt
Junior Lecturer in Teacher Education
MA (Educational Sciences)
+372 522 4325 (6465)
Jakobi 5-B230
Karmen Kalk
Karmen Kalk
Junior Lecturer in Research Methods 0.5 p
Jakobi 5-B230
Carolina Šuman
Carolina Šuman
Junior Lecturer in Inclusive Education 0.5 p
MA (Special Education)
Jakobi 5-B320
Sandra Järv
Junior Lecturer in Teacher Education 0.5 p
MA (Educational Innovation)
Jakobi 5-B232
Liisi Pajula
Junior Research Fellow in Educational Science 0.8 p
MA (Law)
Jakobi 5-B319
Kristi Palk
Junior Research Fellow in Educational Science 0.3 p
MA (Physics Teacher)
Kerli Kõiv
Junior Research Fellow in Educational Science 0.7 p
MA (Educational Innovation)
Eneli Liblik
Eneli Liblik
Programme Director of Inclusive Education Curriculum
Jakobi 5-B320

Pedagogicum of University of Tartu

Margus Pedaste
Margus Pedaste
Head of Pedagogicum
PhD (Life and Earth Science Education)
+372 515 6095 (6021)
Aili Saul
Aili Saul
Senior Specialist of Organisation and Development of Teacher Practices
+372 5912 6775
Jakobi 5-B242
Tiina Tuhkur
Tiina Tuhkur
Coordinator of Pedagogicum
MSc (International Relations and International Law)
+372 5890 9677 (9677)
Jakobi 5-B242
Eleri Lepik
Assistant of Pedagogicum 0.5 p
+372 737 6458
Jakobi 5-B242
Kristiina Tõnnisson
Kristiina Tõnnisson
Head of Institute, Lecturer in Public Management
PhD (Public Administration and Social Policy)
+372 737 6372
Lossi 36-302

CV in Research Information System

Supervision competences:

  • Estonian Public Administration,
  • Public Management,
  • Public Administration Reforms,
  • Organizational Theory and Behaviour,
  • Civil Society,
  • Change Management,
  • Educational Policy,
  • Evaluation of Educational Programmes
Mihkel Solvak
Mihkel Solvak
Deputy Head for Development, Associate Professor of Technology Research
PhD (Political Science)
+372 737 6141
Lossi 36-304

CV in Research Information System

Supervision competences:

  • e-voting usage patterns, diffusion, effect on turnout and election outcomes;
  • e-government, usage and diffusion, economic impact, trust towards the state, e-democracy;
  • e-services diffusion, usage patterns and development;
  • electoral behavior, voter turnout.
Piret Ehin
Piret Ehin
Deputy Head for Research, Professor of Comparative Politics, Programme Director for Political Science
PhD (Political Sciences)
+372 737 5938
Lossi 36-327

CV in Research Information System

Supervision competences:

  • Theories of European integration and applications thereof;
  • Democracy and legitimacy in the EU;
  • European Parliament elections;
  • Parliamentary scrutiny of EU affairs;
  • Europeanization of member-state institutions and policies. 
Eiki Berg
Eiki Berg
Professor of International Relations Theory, Programme Director for International Relations and Regional Studies
PhD (Geoinformatics and Cartography)
Lossi 36-324
CV in Research Information System Supervision competences:
  • Traditional and critical geopolitics
  • Borders, territorial disputes, cross-border  cooperation
  • Secessionist conflicts and unrecognised states
  • Territoriality and sovereignty issues
  • Power-sharing and liberal peacebuilding
  • EU enlargement
Viacheslav Morozov
Viacheslav Morozov
Professor of European Union and Russian Studies
cand (History)
+372 737 6588
Lossi 36-326

CV in Research Information System

Supervision competences

  • Russian foreign policy and identity politics
  • Identities and ideologies in Russia
  • Russian Economy
  • EU-Russia relations
  • Imperial and Soviet legacies in post-Soviet space
  • Post-colonial theories
  • Constructivist theory and discourse analysis
  • Critical Security studies
Toomas Hendrik Ilves
Toomas Hendrik Ilves
Visiting Professor of Democracy in Digital Age 0.5 p
MA (Psychology)
+372 737 5937
Lossi 36-325
Andrey Makarychev
Professor of Regional Political Studies
PhD
+372 737 6581
Lossi 36-321

CV in Research Information System

Supervision competences:

  • Biopolitics,
  • Russian foreign and security policies,
  • Regionalism and federalism,
  • EU-Russia relations,
  • the common neighborhood,
  • Arts and politics,
  • Sport mega-events.
Vincentius Martinus Franciscus Homburg
Vincentius Martinus Franciscus Homburg
Visiting Professor of Governance in the Digital Age
PhD
+372 737 5937
Lossi 36-325
Eva Piirimäe
Eva Piirimäe
Associate Professor of Political Theory
PhD
+372 737 5938
Lossi 36-327
Stefano Braghiroli
Stefano Braghiroli
Associate Professor of European Studies, Programme Director for European Union - Russia Studies, Programme Director for European Studies
PhD (Political Sciences)
+372 737 6581
Lossi 36-321

CV in Research Information System

Supervision competences:

  • Party politics in the European Parliament
  • EU institutions
  • EU member states and party systems
  • Euro-scepticism
  • Populism and far-right radicalism
  • Voting behaviour
  • EU-Turkey relations
  • Comparative politics
     
Alar Kilp
Alar Kilp
Lecturer in Comparative Politics, Programme Director for Government and Politics
PhD (Political Science)
+372 737 5312
Lossi 36-318
Raul Toomla
Raul Toomla
Lecturer in International Relations Theory
PhD (Political Science)
+372 737 6583
Lossi 36-308
Heiko Pääbo
Heiko Pääbo
Lecturer in Politics of Baltic Sea Region Countries, Programme Director for Central and Eastern European, Russian and Eurasian Studies
PhD (Political Science)
+372 737 5647
Lossi 36-320
Rein Toomla
Rein Toomla
Teacher of Comparative Politics 0.5 p
MA
Lossi 36-308
Juhan Saharov
Juhan Saharov
Research Fellow in Political Theory
PhD (Political Science)
+372 737 5335
Lossi 36-415
Kristina Muhhina
Kristina Muhhina
Research Fellow in Public Policy
PhD (Public Administration)
+372 737 5938
Lossi 36-327

CV in Research Information System

Supervision competences:

  • public governance
  • public policy
  • European Neighborhood Policy and democracy promotion
  • qualitative and interpretive research methods
Martin Mölder
Martin Mölder
Research Fellow in Comparative Politics
PhD (Political Science)
+372 737 5336
Lossi 36-308
Andres Reiljan
Andres Reiljan
Research Fellow in Comparative Politics
PhD
+372 737 6587
Lossi 36-416
Dmytro Khutkyy
Dmytro Khutkyy
Research Fellow in Digital Governance
cand (Sociology)
+372 737 5198
Lossi 36-328

Supervision competences:

  • Digital democracy
  • Open governance
     
Liisa Talving
Liisa Talving
Research Fellow in Comparative Politics, Programme Director for Politics and Governance in the Digital Age
PhD (Political Science)
+372 737 5938
Lossi 36-327
Edgars Eihmanis
Edgars Eihmanis
Research Fellow in Comparative Politics
PhD
+372 737 6587
Lossi 36–416
Aigi Hommik
Aigi Hommik
Academic Affairs Specialist
+372 737 5583
Lossi 36-301
Bogdan Romanov
Bogdan Romanov
Junior Research Fellow in E-Governance
MA (Democracy and Governance)
Lossi 36-304
Biao He
Biao He
Junior Research Fellow in E-Governance
Lossi 36-304
Stefan Dedovic
Junior Research Fellow in E-Governance
MA (Public Sector Innovation and e-Governance)
Lossi 36-304
Art Alishani
Art Alishani
Junior Research Fellow in E-Governance
MA (Public Sector Innovation and e-Governance)
Lossi 36-304
Anselm Schmidt
Junior Research Fellow in Political Science 0.4 p
MA (East-West Studies)
Izzet Yalin Youksel
Izzet Yalin Youksel
Junior Research Fellow in Political Science
MA (International Relations and Regional Studies)
Azniv Tadevosyan
Azniv Tadevosyan
Junior Research Fellow in Political Science
MA (International Relations and Regional Studies)
Lossi 36-422
Sandra Charlotta Hagelin
Junior Research Fellow in Political Science 0.4 p
MA (European Studies)
Lossi 36-319
Tatiana Lupacheva
Junior Research Fellow in Political Science 0.4 p
MA (Democracy and Governance)
Natalia Kovyliaeva
Natalia Kovyliaeva
Junior Research Fellow in Political Science 0.6 p
MA (Political Science)
Oliver William Rowe
Junior Research Fellow in Political Science 0.4 p
Lossi 36-319
Butrint Berisha
Junior Research Fellow in Political Science 0.4 p
MSc (Political Science)
Lossi 36-319
Elis Vollmer
Project Manager
MSc (Environmental Protection)
Lossi 36-419
Andres Võrk
Andres Võrk
Analyst
MA (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6141
Lossi 36-304
Taavi Unt
Taavi Unt
Data Analyst
MSc (Financial and Insurance Mathematics)
Lossi 36-304
Thomas Linsenmaier
Thomas Michael Linsenmaier
Analyst
(Political Science)

Supervision competences:

  • EU Foreign Policy
  • External Relations of the European Union
  • European Integration
  • International Relations theory
  • Norms in World Politics
  • Security Politics
Olena Solohub
Olena Solohub
Coordinator
MA (European Union - Russian Studies)
+372 737 6579
Lossi 36-419
Hector Charles Pagan
Programme Manager-Analyst 0.5 p
MPA
Lossi 36-310

Supervision competences:

  • Public/ NGO Management
  • Third Sector (theories/practice)
  • Civil Society
Varje Kuut
Senior Specialist for International Projects
+372 737 6376
Lossi 36-315
Evelyn Pihla
Evelyn Pihla
Marketing and Communication Specialist
MA (Information and Knowledge Management)
+372 5615 8017
Lossi 36-319
Kristel Vits
Kristel Vits
International Programme Coordinator 0.5 p
MA (International Relations)
+372 737 5199
+372 5816 0307
Lossi 36-320
Uta Kührt
Uta Kührt
Erasmus Coordinator and Project Manager
MA (Translation)
+372 737 5154
Lossi 36-301
Kerli Klock
Kerli Klock
Project Assistant 0.5 p
MA (International Relations)
+372 737 5937
Lossi 36-325
Anna Beitane
Anna Beitane
Manager of Online Learning and Continuing Education Projects
MA (European Union - Russia Studies)
+372 737 5198
Lossi 36-328
Kristjan Vassil
Associate Professor of Technology Research (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Political and Social Sciences)
+372 737 5611
+372 5684 4856
Oliivia Võrk
Academic Affairs Specialist (employment contract suspended)
MSc (Ecosystems Technology)
Annegrete Molloka
Analyst (employment contract suspended) 0.3 p
MSc (Financial and Insurance Mathematics)

The Centre for Applied Social Sciences (CASS)

Anne Reino
Anne Reino
Head
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6370
Narva mnt 18–4107
Kertu Lääts
Kertu Lääts
Vice Head for Academic Affairs
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6338
Narva mnt 18–4023
Kadri Ukrainski
Kadri Ukrainski
Vice Head for Research, Programme Director, Programme Director MA Entrepreneurship in Economic Policymaking
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
Narva mnt 18–4016
Ott Pärna
Ott Pärna
Visiting Professor 0.7 p
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
Narva mnt 18–4016
Aksel Ers
Aksel Ers
Visiting Lecturer
Maret Ahonen
Maret Ahonen
Startup Lab Manager
MBA
+372 737 4817
+372 522 5910
Narva mnt 18-1030A
Piret Arusaar
Piret Arusaar
Senior Project Specialist
+372 737 4817
+372 516 2945
Narva mnt 18-1030A
Taavi Tamm
Taavi Tamm
Startup Lab Senior Specialist 0.45 p
MBA (Service Design and Management)
Katrin Tamm
Katrin Tamm
CDL-Estonia Program Manager
MA (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6116
+372 525 0624
Narva mnt 18–4029
Martti Reinet
Martti Reinet
Senior Specialist for Visual Media and Communication 0.8 p
MA (Journalism)
+372 737 6331
Narva mnt 18–4106
Karin Liikane
Karin Liikane
Programme Director for Continuing Education
+372 737 6606
Teatri väljak 3-305, Tallinn
Anneli Lorenz
Anneli Lorenz
Internship development manager
mag (School Management)
+372 737 6315
+372 520 7062 (6315)
Narva mnt 18–4041
Mariana Kukk
Mariana Kukk
Delta X Coordinator and Communications Manager
MA (Journalism and Communication)
+372 737 6360
Narva mnt 18-4106
Jaan Masso
Jaan Masso
Programme Director MA Quantitative Economics, English-taught
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6395
Narva mnt 18-4021
Kadi Timpmann
Kadi Timpmann
Programme Director BA Economics and Business Administration,
MA (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6340
Narva mnt 18–4015
Kristian Pentus
Kristian Pentus
Programme Director MA Marketing and Financial, Programme Director MA Contemporary Economy, Programme Director MA Contemporary Marketing
MA (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6321
Narva mnt 18–4032
Iuliia Trabskaia
Iuliia Trabskaia
Programme Director MA Innovation and Technology
cand (Economics)
+372 737 6330
Narva mnt 18-4048
Eva Liias
Eva Liias
Programme Director MA Contemporary Asian and Middle Eastern Studies
PhD
Narva mnt 18–4036
Krista Jaakson
Krista Jaakson
Programme Director MA Strategic Management
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6329
Narva mnt 18–4049
Diana Eerma
Diana Eerma
Programme Director BA Business Administration, English-taught
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6344
Ülle Pärl
Ülle Pärl
Programme Director MA Contemporary Financial Management
PhD (Economics)
+372 737 6338
Eve Parts
Eve Parts
Programme Director PhD Economics, head of the economics specialisation of the doctoral programme in social sciences
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6374
Narva mnt 18–4020
Selje Seeba
Selje Seeba
Study Coordinator (Block Mode Studies) 0.9 p
+372 737 6313
+372 509 8648 (6313)
Narva mnt 18-4110
Andres Vaher
Andres Vaher
Marketing and Communication Specialist
+372 737 6331
+372 5558 7359
Narva mnt 18–4106
Ülle Maidla
Ülle Maidla
Specialist of Research
+372 737 6342
Narva mnt 18-4043
Tiia Haldma
Tiia Haldma
Specialist for Clerical Procedures
+372 737 6320
Narva mnt 18-4043
Janeli Mänd
Janeli Mänd
CDL-Estonia Program Coordinator 0.5 p
MA (Law)
+372 737 6369
Narva mnt 18–4029
Kersti Kurri
Kersti Kurri
Specialist of Academic Affairs (Block Mode Studies)
+372 737 6313
Narva mnt 18-4110
Sirje Saarmann
Sirje Saarmann
Specialist in Academic Affairs (BA)
+372 737 6310
Narva mnt 18-4002
Anneli Kütt
Anneli Kütt
Specialist in Academic Affairs (MA, PhD)
+372 737 6318
Narva mnt 18–4002
Kristi Liivamägi
Kristi Liivamägi
Specialist for International Studies
+372 737 6317
Narva mnt 18-4002
Kristian Kutsar
Kristian Kutsar
Startup Lab Communication and Marketing Specialist 0.85 p
+372 737 4817
Narva mnt 18–1030A
Madli Vaher
Madli Vaher
Specialist (employment contract suspended)

Chair of Entrepreneurship

Mervi Raudsaar
Mervi Raudsaar
Head of Chair, Associate Professor of Entrepreneurship
PhD (Sociology)
+372 737 6362
Narva mnt 18-4042
Tõnis Mets
Tõnis Mets
Professor emeritus
cand (Technical Studies)
+372 737 6369
Iuliia Trabskaia
Iuliia Trabskaia
Associate Professor of Entrepreneurship
cand (Economics)
+372 737 6330
Narva mnt 18–4048
Märt Summatavet
Visiting Lecturer 0.5 p
MBA (Business Administration)
Narva mnt 18
Merike Kaseorg
Merike Kaseorg
Junior Lecturer of Entrepreneurship
MBA
+372 737 6330
Narva mnt 18-4048
Anneli Lorenz
Anneli Lorenz
Junior Lecturer in Entrepreneurship 0.75 p
mag (School Management)
+372 737 6315
+372 520 7062 (6315)
Narva mnt 18–4041
Aivar Pere
Aivar Pere
Junior Lecturer of Entrepreneurship 0.1 p
+372 737 4810
+372 515 8498
Narva mnt 18-4007
Kaire Vahejõe
Kaire Vahejõe
Junior Lecturer of Entrepreneurship 0.5 p
MA (Economy and Entrepreneurship)
+372 737 5641
Piia Vettik-Leemet
Piia Vettik-Leemet
Junior Lecturer in Entrepreneurship 0.5 p, Junior Research Fellow in Entrepreneurship 0.4 p
MBA (Entrepreneurship and Technology Management)
+372 737 5641
Narva mnt 18–4044
Juta Jaani
Juta Jaani
Junior Lecturer in Entrepreneurship Pedagogy 0.2 p
MA (Pedagogy)
+372 737 5641
Narva mnt 18–4044

Chair of Management

Kurmet Kivipõld
Kurmet Kivipõld
Head of Chair, Associate Professor in Management
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6334
+372 503 8456 (6334)
Narva mnt 18–4053
Maaja Vadi
Maaja Vadi
Professor of Management
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6323
+372 551 2855 (6323)
Narva mnt 18-4051
Anne Reino
Anne Reino
Associate Professor of Management
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6370
Narva mnt 18-4107
Krista Jaakson
Krista Jaakson
Associate Professor of Management
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6329
Narva mnt 18–4049
Kulno Türk
Kulno Türk
Professor emeritus 0.5 p
cand (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6334
+372 503 6542 (6320)
Narva mnt 18–4053
Anne Aidla
Anne Aidla
Lecturer in Management 0.7 p
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6334
Narva mnt 18–4053
Supriya Banerjee
Supriya Banerjee
Lecturer in Management
PhD (Management)
+372 737 6345
Narva mnt 18–4052

Chair of Economic Modelling

Jaan Masso
Jaan Masso
Head of Chair, Associate Professor in Applied Econometrics 0.8 p
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6395
Narva mnt 18–4021
Jaanika Meriküll
Jaanika Meriküll
Associate Professor in Economic Modelling 0.25 p
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
Lenno Uusküla
Lenno Uusküla
Associate Professor in Macroeconomics 0.25 p
PhD
Narva mnt 18-4017
Eneli Kindsiko
Eneli Kindsiko
Associate Professor in Qualitative Research
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6346
Narva mnt 18-4018
Kaia Philips
Associate Professor in Statistics 0.5 p
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
Hakan Eratalay
Mustafa Hakan Eratalay
Lecturer in Econometrics 0.5 p, Research Fellow in Econometrics 0.5 p
PhD (Economics)
+372 737 6347
Narva mnt 18–4020
Ricardo Vicente
Ricardo Alfredo Mendes Pereira Vicente
Lecturer in Economic Modelling 0.5 p
PhD
+372 737 6347
Narva mnt 18-4020
Tiiu Paas
Tiiu Paas
Professor emeritus 0.8 p
cand (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6341
Narva mnt 18-4019
Helen Poltimäe
Helen Poltimäe
Lecturer in Economic Modelling 0.6 p
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6346
Narva mnt 18–4018
Bianka Plüschke-Altof
Bianka Plüschke-Altof
Lecturer in Qualitative Research 0.5 p
PhD (Economics)
+372 737 6348
Narva mnt 18–4017
Kärt Rõigas
Kärt Rõigas
Research Fellow in Economic Modelling 0.3 p
PhD (Economics)
+372 737 6346
Narva mnt 18-4018
Liisi Roosaar
Liis Roosaar
Visiting Research Fellow
+372 737 6341
Narva mnt 18–4019
Marcus Marmor
Marcus Marmor
Junior Research Fellow in Economics
MSc (Accounting, Auditing and Control)
Narva mnt 18–4017
Luca Alfieri
Luca Alfieri
Junior Research Fellow in Economic Modelling
MA
+372 737 6348
Narva mnt 18–4017
Jan Bednorz
Jan Bednorz
Junior Research Fellow in Economics
MSc (International Business and Management)
Narva mnt 18–4017
Laura Helena Kivi
Laura Helena Kivi
Junior Research Fellow in Economic Modelling 0.4 p
MA (Quantitative Economics)
Kadri Arrak
Kadri Arrak
Junior Research Fellow (employment contract suspended) 0.2 p
MA (Economics and Business Administration)

Chair of Economic Theory

Anneli Kaasa
Anneli Kaasa
Head of Chair, Professor of Social and Cultural Studies in Economics
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 5842
Narva mnt 18-4040
Dekaan Raul Eamets
Raul Eamets
Professor of Macroeconomics
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 5901
+372 514 0082 (5645)
Lossi 36-128
Eve Parts
Eve Parts
Associate Professor in Economic Theory
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6374
Narva mnt 18-4039
Raul Omel
Raul Omel
Junior Lecturer in Economic Theory
+372 737 5841
Narva mnt 18-4047
Vladyslav Soloviov
Vladyslav Soloviov
Junior Lecturer in Economic Theory 0.5 p
MA (Quantitative Economics)
+372 737 5841
Narva mnt 18-4047

Chair of Finance and Accounting

Kertu Lääts
Kertu Lääts
Head of Chair, Associate Professor of Accounting 0.8 p
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6338
Narva mnt 18–4023
Toomas Haldma
Toomas Haldma
Professor of Accounting 0.9 p
cand (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6311
+372 504 5957 (6311)
Narva mnt 18-4024
Priit Sander
Priit Sander
Associate Professor in Finance
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
Narva mnt 18-4025
Ülle Pärl
Ülle Pärl
Associate Professor in Economic Modelling 0.8 p
PhD (Economics)
+372 737 6338
Narva mnt 18-4023
Naire Nurmet
Maire Nurmet
Lecturer in Finance 0.5 p
PhD (Agriculture Accounting and Finance)
+372 5383 7779
Narva mnt 18-4022
Mark Kantšukov
Mark Kantšukov
Junior Lecturer in Finance
MA (Economics and Business Administration)
Narva mnt 18-4026
Ulvi Sloog
Ulvi Sloog
Teacher of Accounting 0.5 p
MBA (Business Administration)
Narva mnt 18-4022

Chair of International Business and Innovation

Priit Vahter
Priit Vahter
Head of Chair, Professor of Applied Economics
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6336
Narva mnt 18-4035
Urmas Varblane
Urmas Varblane
Academician, Professor of International Business
cand (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6361
+372 502 2362 (6361)
Narva mnt 18–4030
Tiia Vissak
Tiia Vissak
Associate Professor of International Business, head of the business management specialisation of the doctoral programme in social sciences
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6332
Narva mnt 18-4031
Oliver Lukason
Oliver Lukason
Associate Professor of International Business and Finance
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
Narva mnt 18-4037
Eva Liias
Eva Liias
Visiting Lecturer 0.7 p
PhD
Narva mnt 18–4036
Liina Joller-Vahter
Liina Joller-Vahter
Visiting Research Fellow
+372 737 6336
Narva mnt 18–4035
Bettina Becker
Visiting Research Fellow
PhD (Economics)

Chair of Public Economics and Policy

Kadri Ukrainski
Kadri Ukrainski
Head of Chair, Professor in Research and Innovation Policy
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
Narva mnt 18–4016
Diana Eerma
Diana Eerma
Associate Professor in Economic Policy
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6344
Narva mnt 18-4014
Jüri Sepp
Jüri Sepp
Professor emeritus 0.4 p
cand (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6343
+372 511 1144 (6343)
Narva mnt 18–4016
Kadi Timpmann
Kadi Timpmann
Junior Lecturer of Public Sector Economics 0.8 p
MA (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6340
Narva mnt 18-4015

Chair of Marketing

Kristian Pentus
Kristian Pentus
Head of Chair, Junior Lecturer in Marketing
MA (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6321
Narva mnt 18-4032
Liudmyla Dorokhova
Liudmyla Dorokhova
Visiting Professor 0.6 p
cand (Pharmaceutical Sciences)
+372 737 6321
Narva mnt 18–4032
Andres Kuusik
Andres Kuusik
Professor of Marketing
PhD (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6321
Narva mnt 18–4032
Tanel Mehine
Tanel Mehine
Junior Lecturer in Marketing
MA (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6321
Narva mnt 18-4032
Kerli Ploom
Kerli Ploom
Junior Lecturer in Marketing (employment contract suspended) 0.6 p, Junior Research Fellow in Marketing (employment contract suspended) 0.4 p
MA (Economics and Business Administration)
Anu Realo
Visiting Professor 0.1 p, Academician
PhD (Psychology)
+372 737 5905
Talis Bachmann
Visiting Professor 0.5 p
PhD (Psychology)
+372 627 1891
Näituse 2–108
Karin Täht
Associate Professor of Psychometry 0.8 p
PhD (Psychology)
+372 737 5920
Näituse 2–213
Uku Vainik
Associate Professor of Behavioural Genetics 0.75 p
PhD (Psychology)
+372 737 5912
Näituse 2–216
Triin Kurrikoff
Lecturer in Biological Psychology 0.2 p
PhD (Psychology)
+372 737 6660
Ann-Marii Vilk
Junior Lecturer in Counseling Psychology 0.75 p
MA (Psychology)
Näituse 2–219
Marika Rauk
Programme Director
cand (Psychology)
+372 737 5913
Näituse 2-209
Margus Kanarik
Research Fellow of Neuropsychopharmacology 0.2 p
PhD (Psychology)
Ravila 14a–2067
Marju Tammiste
Specialist Academic Affairs Specialist
+372 737 5902
Näituse 2-211
Maria Krajuškina
Junior Research Fellow in Affective Psychology 0.8 p
MA (Psychology)
Näituse 2–115
Kertu Saar
Administrative Manager
+372 737 5904
Näituse 2-211
Signe Reppo
Programme Director for Continuing Studies
+372 737 5959
+372 520 1846
Näituse 2–211
Kariina Laas
Programme Director
PhD (Psychology)
+372 737 5920
Näituse 2-213
Jüri Allik
Programme Director
PhD (Psychology)
+372 737 5905
+372 518 4277 (5905)
Näituse 2-215
Kertu Ird
Academic Affairs Specialist
+372 737 5903
Näituse 2–211
Endel Põder
Specialist in Modelling of Visual Processing 0.1 p
PhD (Psychology)

Department of Developmental and School Psychology

Tiia Tulviste
Head of Office, Professor of Developmental Psychology
PhD (Psychology)
+372 737 5906
Näituse 2-218
Pirko Tõugu
Lecturer of Developmental Psychology 0.5 p, Research Fellow of Developmental Psychology 0.5 p
PhD (Psychology)
+372 737 5917
Anni Tamm
Lecturer 0.5 p, Research Fellow of Developmental Psychology 0.5 p
PhD (Psychology)
+372 737 5917
Näituse 2-217
Triin Liin
Lecturer in Cognitive and School Psychology
PhD (Psychology)
+372 737 5907
Näituse 2-208
Ada Urm
Junior Lecturer 0.5 p
(Psychology)
+372 737 5907
Näituse 2-208

Department of Experimental and Cognitive Psychology

Jüri Allik
Head of Office, Academician, Professor of Experimental Psychology
PhD (Psychology)
+372 737 5905
+372 518 4277 (5905)
Näituse 2-215
Kairi Kreegipuu
Professor of Experimental Psychology
PhD (Psychology)
+372 737 5909
Näituse 2-214
Marika Rauk
Lecturer of Experimental Psychology
cand (Psychology)
+372 737 5913
Näituse 2-209
Annegrete Palu
Junior Lecturer of Experimental Psychology 0.5 p, Junior Research Fellow in Psychology of Law 0.5 p
MA (Psychology)
Näituse 2-219
Nele Põldver
Research Fellow of Experimental Psychology
PhD (Psychology)
+372 737 5909
Näituse 2-214
Siqi Lyu
Research Fellow in Experimental Psychology
PhD (English Language and Literature)
Näituse 2-212
Aire Raidvee
Research Fellow of Experimental Psychology
PhD (Psychology)
Näituse 2-215
Liis Themas
Junior Research Fellow 0.5 p
MA (Special Education, Speech Therapy)
Liis Kask
Junior Research Fellow in Experimental Psychology 0.5 p
MA (Psychology)
Annika Kask
Junior Research Fellow in Experimental Psychology 0.2 p
MA (Psychology)

Department of Affective Psychology

Andero Uusberg
Head of Office, Associate Professor, Programme Director
PhD (Psychology)
Näituse 2-220
Helen Uusberg
Lecturer in Experimental Psychology (employment contract suspended) 0.25 p, Research Fellow
PhD (Psychology)
Näituse 2-220
Martin Kolnes
Junior Research Fellow of Experimental Psychology
MA (Psychology)
Näituse 2–212
Richard Naar
Junior Research Fellow of Psychology
MA (Psychology)
Näituse 2-212
Iiris Tuvi
Research Fellow of Psychology (employment contract suspended) 0.5 p
PhD (Psychology)
Tuule Grolig
Research Fellow in Psychology of Law (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Psychology)

Department of Personality and Health Psychology

Toivo Aavik
Head of Office, Associate Professor of Individual and Social Psychology
PhD (Psychology)
+372 737 6365
Näituse 2-221
Kenn Konstabel
Associate Professor in Personality and Social Psychology 0.5 p
PhD (Psychology)
+372 737 6365
Näituse 2-221
Liisi Ausmees
Lecturer in Personality and Social Psychology 0.2 p, Research Fellow in Personality and Social Psychology 0.4 p
PhD (Psychology)
+372 737 5915
Näituse 2-203
Kariina Laas
Lecturer in Clinical and Health Psychology
PhD (Psychology)
+372 737 5920
Näituse 2-213
Annika Tamme
Junior Lecturer in Personality and Health Psychology 0.5 p
MSc (Reproductive and Sexual Health Research)
+372 737 5915
Näituse 2-203
Aave Hannus
Research Fellow in Sport Psychology
PhD
Näituse 2-209
Rene Mõttus
Specialist of Project's Field 0.1 p
PhD (Psychology)

Department of Clinical Psychology

Kirsti Akkermann
Head of Office, Associate Professor in Clinical Psychology
PhD (Psychology)
+372 737 6150
Näituse 2-210
Kätlin Anni
Junior Lecturer in Clinical Psychology 0.5 p
MA (Psychology)
+372 737 5910
Näituse 2-202
Kärol Soidla
Junior Lecturer in Clinical Psychology 0.5 p
MA (Psychology)
Näituse 2-210

General Department

Anu Laumets
Anu Laumets
Head of Office
+372 737 5392
+372 510 3803 (5392)
Näituse 20–209

Tartu Office

Maria José Schmidt-Kessen
Visiting Research Fellow
PhD (Law)
Peep Pruks
Peep Pruks
Project Manager 0.8 p
PhD (Law)
+372 510 5511
Näituse 20-215
Mari-Liis Lipstok
Mari-Liis Lipstok
Programme Manager for Continuing Education, Programme Director
+372 737 6061
+372 529 4599 (6061)
Näituse 20-306
Aive Suik
Aive Suik
Specialist of Conference Management and International Communication
+372 737 5386
Näituse 20-306

Continuing education

Laura Kiili
Laura Kiili
Marketing and Communication Specialist
+372 737 6040
Näituse 20–213
Ave Tiisler
Ave Tiisler
Academic Affairs Specialist
public law
+372 737 5977
Näituse 20-313
Merike Vellend
Merike Vellend
Academic Affairs Specialist
private law
+372 737 6066
Näituse 20–318
Sille Avalo
Librarian
MA (Information Management)
+372 737 5993
Näituse 20
Sirli Soomlais
Sirli Soomlais
Specialist in Academic Affairs
regular study
+372 737 5390
Näituse 20-118
Katri Holst
Katri Holst
Specialist in Academic Affairs
doctoral studies
+372 737 6062
Näituse 20-213

Doctoral studies

Maiu Salmistu
Maiu Salmistu
Specialist in Academic Affairs
mag (Translation)
block-mode study
+372 737 5397
Näituse 20-118

Sessional studies, timetables

Erika Anna Kaldvee
Academic Affairs Specialist
+372 737 6065
Näituse 20–303

Information Technology Law

Anette Aav-Büth
Anette Aav-Büth
Project Manager in IT Law (employment contract suspended)
MA (Law)
Sille Dammann
Sille Dammann
Academic Affairs Specialist (employment contract suspended)

Information Technology Law

Tallinn Office

Elizabeth Kasa-Mälksoo
Elizabeth Teodora Kasa Malksoo
Teacher of Legal French, Programme Director of the Master's Programme in International Law and Human Rights
Mari Kamp
Senior Specialist in Information Technology
Kaarli pst 3, Tallinn
Ille Peek
Ille Peek
Academic Affair Specialist
mag. iur.
+372 627 1871
+372 501 8333 (3871)
Kaarli pst 3-216, Tallinn

International Law and Human Rights

Piret Murel
Piret Murel
Specialist in Academic Affairs
block-mode study, MA
+372 627 1880
Kaarli pst 3-202, Tallinn

Master's studies, scholarships

Kerli Mangelsoo
Kerli Mangelsoo
Specialist in Academic Affairs
public law
+372 627 1886

Public and Criminal Law

Triin Metsallik
Triin Metsallik
Academic Affairs Specialist
private law
+372 627 1883
Kaarli pst 3-304, Tallinn

Private law

Merle Ojasalu
Merle Ojasalu
Specialist in Academic Affairs
block-mode study, BA
+372 6271 874
Kaarli pst 3–203, Tallinn

Bachelor's sessional studies, continuing education, timetables
 

Lehte Leesik
Lehte Leesik
Specialist in Academic Affairs
International Law and Human Rights (regular study, BA)
+372 627 1892
Kaarli pst 3-202, Tallinn

International Law and Human Rights

Department of Public Law

Tartu Office

Tallinn Office

Department of Penal Law

Tartu Office

Tallinn Office

Department of Private Law

Tartu Office

Triinu Rennu
Junior Research Fellow in Private Law
mag. iur. (Law)
Näituse 20
Maris Vutt
Junior Research Fellow in Private Law
MA (Law)
Näituse 20

Tallinn Office

Ragne Kõuts-Klemm
Head of Institute, Associate Professor in Sociology of Journalism, Programme Director
PhD (Media and Communication)
+372 5346 0357 (3197)
Karen Ann Randolph
Visiting Professor
PhD
Andra Siibak
Deputy Head of Research and Development, Professor in Media Studies, Programme Director
PhD (Media and Communication)
Lossi 36-226, Lossi 36-226
Kairi Kasearu
Deputy Head of Academic Affairs, Professor of Empirical Sociology, Programme Director
PhD (Sociology)
+372 737 5932
Lossi 36-418
Veronika Kalmus
Professor of Sociology, Programme Director
PhD (Sociology)
+372 737 6591
+372 5662 3583 (3189)
Lossi 36-219
Halliki Harro-Loit
Professor of Journalism
Dr. rer. pol. (Political Sciences)
+372 737 5189
+372 506 6826 (5189)
Lossi 36-222
Triin Vihalemm
Professor of Communication Studies, Programme Director
PhD (Mass Communication)
+372 504 5720 (3194)
Lossi 36-412
Jean Pierre Lambert Wilken
Visiting Professor
PhD (Social Sciences)
Epp Lauk
Visiting Professor 0.4 p
PhD (Journalism)
Lossi 36-222
Dagmar Kutsar
Associate Professor in Social Policy
PhD (Psychology)
+372 737 5951
Mare Ainsaar
Associate Professor in Sociology and Social Policy
PhD
+372 737 5936
+372 517 8132
Judit Strömpl
Associate Professor in Social Work Research
PhD
+372 5801 6361 (5928)
Kati Orru
Associate Professor of Sociology of Sustainability
PhD
Margit Keller
Associate Professor in Social Communication
PhD (Media and Communication)
+372 506 2801
Lossi 36-211
Marko Uibu
Associate Professor of Social Innovation, Programme Director
PhD (Theology)
Lossi 36
Maria Murumaa-Mengel
Associate Professor of Media Studies
PhD (Media and Communication)
Lossi 36–208
Mai Beilmann
Associate Professor of Empirical Sociology
PhD (Sociology)
Kadri Rootalu
Lecturer of Data Analysis 0.3 p
PhD (Sociology)
+372 737 5931
Krista Lepik
Lecturer in Information Science
PhD (Media and Communication)
+372 737 5955
+372 5883 7388 (7388)
Lossi 36–402
Dagmar Narusson
Lecturer of Community Work 0.35 p, Research Fellow of Social Innovation 0.65 p
PhD (Sociology)
Toomas Saarsen
Lecturer in Analysis of Information Processes 0.9 p, Programme Director
PhD (Computer Science)
Ave Kovaljov
Lecturer in Sociology, Programme Director
PhD (Sociology)
+372 737 6156
Signe Ivask
Lecturer of Journalism 0.5 p, Research Fellow Sociology of Journalism 0.5 p
PhD (Media and Communication)
+372 737 5189
Kristjan Kikerpill
Lecturer in Information Law and Digital Sociology
PhD (Sociology)
Maris Männiste
Lecturer in Critical Data Studies, Programme Director, Programme Director
PhD (Media and Communication)
Merle Linno
Junior Lecturer in Social Welfare, Programme Director, Programme Director, Programme Director
mag (Social Work)
Ene Selart
Junior Lecturer in History of Journalism 0.5 p
mag (Interpreting)
Kadri Soo
Junior Lecturerof Social Policy
MA (Sociology)
Lossi 36-404
Tiiu Taur
Junior Lecturer of Practical Communication
MA (Communication Management)
Lossi 36-411
Indrek Soidla
Junior Lecturer of Social Analysis
MA (Sociology)
+372 737 6136
Katrin Kannukene
Junior Lecturer in Information Science, Programme Director
MA
Lossi 36-209
Kaspar Kruup
Junior Lecturer in Communication Sciences 0.8 p, Programme Director
MA (Communication Management)
Karen-Pauliin Konks
Junior Lecturer in Social Welfare 0.5 p
MA (Social Work and Social Policy)
Külliki Seppel
Junior Lecturer in Media and Social Theories 0.1 p, Programme Director, Programme Director
Lossi 36–223
Brit Laak
Teacher of Television Journalism, Programme Director
MA (Journalism)
+372 5866 7706
Lossi 36-202
Eleri Lõhmus
Teacher of Audiovisual Production
MA (Journalism)
+372 526 7080 (7080)
Lossi 36-225/202
Kertu-Kätlin Käis
Teacher of Practical Communication 0.5 p
MA (Communication Management)
Aune Unt
Teacher 0.5 p
MA (Journalism)
Lossi 36–225/110
Signe Opermann
Research Fellow in Sociology of Media
PhD (Media and Communication)
+372 737 6592
+372 5647 7951
Oliver Nahkur
Research Fellow of Research of Social Well-being
PhD (Sociology)
Avo Trumm
Research Fellow
PhD (Sociology)
+372 737 5929
Lossi 36-417
Marju Himma-Kadakas
Research Fellow in Journalism Research
PhD (Media and Communication)
+372 5341 0997 (6119)
Maiu Reinhold
Specialist for International Relations
+372 737 5697
Lossi 36-216
Virge Näkk
Specialist in Academic Affairs
+372 737 5935
Lossi 36-213
Ebe Pilt
Junior Research Fellow in Communication Studies
MA (Communication)
Lossi 36
Merle Purre
Junior Research Fellow in Sociology 0.5 p
MA (Semiotics and Culture Studies)
Diana Poudel
Junior Research Fellow
MA (Communication Management)
Marit Napp
Junior Research Fellow 0.65 p
MA (Sociology)
Lossi 36
Kadi Kass
Junior Research Fellow in Community Work
MA (Community Development and Social Well-being)
Lossi 36
Kristjan Silm
Junior Research Fellow in Sociology
MA (Sociology)
Sten Torpan
Junior Research Fellow in Crisis Sociology 0.7 p
MA (Sociology)
Virgo Siil
Junior Research Fellow in Sociology of Journalism
MA (Journalism)
Lossi 36
Kristi Nero
Junior Research Fellow in Crisis Sociology
MA (Internal security)
Liina-Mai Tooding
Senior Consultant in Data Analysis 0.5 p
cand (Philosophy)
+372 737 5932
+372 527 4712
Tiina Kukkes
Specialist for Project Finance and Administration 0.25 p
Lossi 36-222
Anna-Kati Pahker
Project Communication Specialist 0.5 p
MA (Communication Management)
Kristi Juurik
Academic Affairs Coordinator
MA (Journalism)
+372 737 5190
Lossi 36–212
Häli Tarum
Consultant of Social Policy 0.75 p
MA (Social Work and Social Policy)
Gea Kiisk
Coordinator of Continuing Education 0.5 p
+372 737 6593
Lossi 36
Kadri Kangro
Visiting Lecturer
Indrek Reimand
Director
PhD (Optics and Spectroscopy)
+372 740 1901
Raekoja plats 2–212
Piret Kärtner
Director of Academic Affairs
mag (School Management)
+372 740 1903
+372 5622 2051
Raekoja plats 2–211
Deniss Ruder
Teacher
MSc (Software Engineering)
+372 740 1912
Raekoja plats 2-122
Jaanus Villiko
Administrative Manager
+372 740 1904
+372 514 0473 (3442)
Raekoja plats 2-210
Anna Golubeva
Head of Centre of the Centre of Multilingual Education
MA (English Language and Literature)
+372 5343 5522
Kristjan Klauks
Project Manager
MA (Law)
+372 740 1905
+372 528 1414 (3414)
Raekoja plats 2-224
Kaja Karo
Communication Manager
MA (Anthropology of Religion)
+372 740 1923
+372 505 3468 (3468)
Raekoja plats 2–206
Silvi Seesmaa
Coordinator of Writing Center
+372 740 1920
+372 529 9178
Raekoja plats 2-130
Ivan Polynin
International Relations Specialist
MA (Political Science)
+372 740 1922
Raekoja plats 2-207
Ilona Illipe
Academic Affairs Specialist
+372 740 1933
Raekoja plats 2-108
Külli Kallas
Külli Kallas
Digital Education Specialist 0.2 p
MA (Teacher of Mathematics and Informatics)

Division of Social Studies

Andu Rämmer
Associate Professor of Youth Studies
PhD (Sociology)
+372 740 1916
Raekoja plats 2-205
Chen-Wan Lin
Lecturer in Software Development
PhD
+372 740 1934
Raekoja plats 2-223
Jelena Rootamm-Valter
Lecturer in Economics 0.5 p
cand (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 740 1935
+372 5622 1542
Raekoja plats 2–223
Maria Žuravljova
Junior Lecturerin Youth Work, Programme Director
MA (Social Work and Social Policy)
+372 558 5533
Aet Kiisla
Junior Lecturer in Public Administration
MSc (Public Administration)
+372 5660 8626
Raekoja plats 2-221
Kaur Kötsi
Junior Lecturer in Youth Work
MA (Organization of Youth Work)
+372 740 1911
Raekoja plats 2-205
Faisal Ahmed
Junior Lecturer in Software Engineering 0.5 p
PhD (Electronics and Telecommunication)
Raekoja plats 2-223
Harald Kitzmann
Junior Lecturer in Entrepreneurship
cand (Economics)
+372 740 1937
Raekoja plats 2-223
Anne Kivimäe
Teacher in Youth Work 0.25 p
MA (Sociology)
+372 740 1910
Raekoja plats 2-205
Pavel Kodotšigov
Teacher in IT System Administration and Development 0.5 p
MSc (Business Information Technology)
+372 740 1915
Raekoja plats 2-120

Division of Psychology and Pedagogy

Anu Leuska
Junior Lecturer in Pedagogy and Psychology
MSc (Psychology)
Raekoja plats 2–203
Lehte Tuuling
Junior Lecturer in Early Childhood Pedagogy
+372 740 1928
Raekoja plats 2-203
Kristina Kallas
Research Fellow in Multilingual Education 0.2 p
PhD (Political Science)
Nelly Randver
Methodologist of General Pedagogy and Pedagogical Practice 0.5 p
+372 740 1929
Raekoja plats 2–203
Katrina Abramson
Programme Director
MA (Teacher of Humanities in Basic School with Russian as a Language of Instruction)
+372 740 1930
Raekoja plats 2-203
Katrin Saluvee
Methodologist-expert of preschool pedagogy 0.5 p
MA (Early Childhood Education)

Division of Estonian Language

Mart Rannut
Lecturer in Estonian Language 0.5 p
PhD (General Linguistics)
+372 740 1921
+372 558 2368
Raekoja plats 2-220
Szilárd Tibor Tóth
Junior Lecturer in Estonian Language
PhD (Linguistics)
+372 740 1919
Raekoja plats 2-220
Enda Trubok
Junior Lecturer in Estonian Language
+372 740 1921
+372 5569 9341
Raekoja plats 2-220
Elvira Küün
Junior Lecturer in Estonian Language
MA
+372 740 1931
+372 516 5539
Raekoja plats 2–220
Maarja Hein
Teacher of Estonian Language
+372 740 1920
Raekoja plats 2-130
Aime Jaagus
Teacher in Estonian Language 0.5 p
+372 740 1932
Raekoja plats 2-220
Anne Reinsoo
Teacher in Estonian Language
+372 740 1924
Raekoja plats 2-220
Merju Lomp-Alev
Teacher in Estonian Language
MA (Estonian Language)
+372 740 1926
Raekoja plats 2-220

Division of Russian Language

Olga Burdakova
Associate Professor of Russian Language, Programme Director of the Master's Programme in Teaching Russian as a Foreign Language
PhD (Russian Language)
+372 740 1946
Raekoja plats 2-320
Jelena Nõmm
Lecturer in Russian Culture
PhD (Russian Literature)
+372 740 1942
Raekoja plats 2-319
Elena Deryabina
Lecturer in Russian Language and Literature
cand (Philosophy Studies)
+372 740 1943
Raekoja plats 2-319
Liudmila Nikolaeva
Junior Lecturer in Russian as a Foreign Language
MA (Primary School Teacher in Multilingual School)
Raekoja plats 2-319

Division of Foreign Languages

Nina Raud
Lecturer in English Language
cand (Philology)
+372 740 1947
Raekoja plats 2-320
Olga Orehhova
Junior Lecturer in English Language
MA (Teacher of English)
+372 740 1944
Raekoja plats 2-319
Žanna Rootsi
Junior Lecturer in English Language
MA (English Language and Literature)
+372 740 1941
Raekoja plats 2-319

Office of Studies

Library

Urve Aja
Head of the Library
cand
+372 740 1948
Raekoja plats 2, raamatukogu

IT Support

Pavel Kodotšigov
IT Manager 0.5 p
MSc (Business Information Technology)
+372 740 1915
Raekoja plats 2–120

Support Unit

Irina Abramenkova
Cleaner
Irina Truhhan
Cleaner
Larissa Mihhailova
Cleaner
+372 356 0698
Tõnis Laks
Security Guard
+372 740 1950
Raekoja plats 2, valvelaud
Svetlana Sepp
Security Guard 0.5 p
+372 740 1950
Raekoja plats 2, valvelaud
Garri Raagmaa
Garri Raagmaa
Director 0.8 p
PhD (Human Geography)
+372 527 8899 (3899)
+372 445 0520
Ringi 35–A162
Ivi Kikkas
Ivi Kikkas
Accountant
+372 445 0527
+372 5305 3444 (3444)
Ringi 35–A167
Külli Laanepõld
Külli Laanepõld
Assistant to the Director
+372 445 0520
+372 514 3162 (3520)
Ringi 35–A163

Library

Kaja Vaabel
Kaja Vaabel
Head of Library
+372 445 0525
+372 514 2156 (5525)
Ringi 35–A150

Language Centre

Reet Soosäär
Reet Soosaar
Junior Lecturer in English Language 0.7 p
mag (School Management)
+372 445 0544
Ringi 35–B303
Karit Jäärats
Karit Jäärats
Junior Lecturer in English Language
MA (Translation)
+372 445 0544
Ringi 35–B303

Department of Entrepreneurship

Gerda Mihhailova
Gerda Mihhailova
Head of Department, Junior Lecturer in Management, Programme Director of Service Design and Management
MA (Economy)
+372 505 3572 (3541)
Ringi 35–B266
Siiri Same
Siiri Same
Lecturer in Marketing
PhD (Business Administration)
+372 445 0532
Ringi 35–B264
Arvi Kuura
Arvi Kuura
Visiting Lecturer 0.6 p
PhD (Public Management)
+372 445 0532
Ringi 35–B264
Taavi Tamberg
Taavi Tamberg
Junior Lecturer in Informatics
+372 445 0532
Ringi 35–B264
Ilona Kandelin
Ilona Kandelin
Junior Lecturer in Entrepreneurship
MBA (Service Design and Management)
+372 5668 8967 (3528)
Ringi 35–B265
Margus Kõomägi
Margus Kõomägi
Programme Director of Entrepreneurship and Project Management, Research Fellow in Corporate Finance
MA (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 502 5679 (3679)
Ringi 35–B266
Gözell Haug
Gözell Haug
Internship Specialist
+372 5678 4462 (4000)
Ringi 35–B264
Riina Tomast
Riina Tomast
Programme Director
MBA (Service Design and Management)
Ringi 35–B266
Reelika Lume
Reelika Lume
Specialist for Secondary Education Cooperation
+372 5193 0149
Ringi 35–B266
Grete Männikus
Grete Männikus
Junior Lecturer in Marketing (employment contract suspended)
MBA (Service Design and Management)

Department of Tourism Studies

Anne Roosipõld
Anne Roosipõld
Head of Department, Associate Professor of Tourism Services
PhD (Educational Sciences)
+372 516 7401 (7401)
Ringi 35–B304
Heli Tooman
Heli Tooman
Visiting Lecturer 0.6 p
PhD (Educational Sciences)
+372 552 1047 (3524)
Ringi 35–B304
Tiina Viin
Tiina Viin
Junior Lecturer in Hotel Management, Programme Director of Tourism and Hotel Management
mag (School Management)
+372 516 5931 (3523)
Ringi 35–B302
Tiina Tamm
Tiina Tamm
Junior Lecturer in Hotel Management
MSc (Tourism Geography)
+372 5305 2088 (3088)
Ringi 35–B302
Margrit Kärp
Margrit Kärp
Junior Lecturer in Spa Management
MBA (Service Design and Management)
+372 445 0534
Ringi 35–B302
Marit Piirman
Marit Piirman
Junior Lecturer in Tourism Services
MBA (Service Design and Management)
+372 525 9098 (3018)
Ringi 35–B302
Tatjana Koor
Tatjana Koor
Junior Lecturer in Tourism Management 0.5 p
MSc (Tourism Geography)
Ringi 35–B304
Aime Vilgas
Aime Vilgas
Teacher of Accounting
MBA (Management and Marketing)
Ringi 35–B304
Kai Tomasberg
Kai Tomasberg
Programme Director of the Master's Programme in Wellness and Spa Service Design and Management 0.6 p
MA Wellness and Spa Service Design and Management
+372 445 0533
Ringi 35–B304

Department of Social Work Administration

Liina Käär
Liina Käär
Head of Department, Junior Lecturer in Social Work
MA (Sociology)
+372 445 0523
+372 508 3834 (3834)
Ringa 35–B401
Monika Kumm
Monika Kumm
Lecturer in Research Basics, Programme Director
PhD (Science)
+372 445 0523
+372 512 9959 (3538)
Ringi 35–B401
Anne Rähn
Anne Rähn
Junior Lecturer in Social Work
+372 445 0523
+372 5865 1393 (3393)
Ringi 35–B401
Ewe Alliksoo
Ewe Alliksoo
Junior Lecturer in Administration of Social Work and Rehabilitation, Programme Director
+372 445 0543
Ringi 35–B402
Kandela Õun
Kandela Õun
Junior Lecturer in Statistics
mag (Applied Statistics)
+372 5804 7698 (3035)
Ringi 35–B401
Valter Parve
Valter Parve
Teacher of Social Work 0.5 p
mag (Social Work)
Ringi 35–B402
Jaanika Kukk
Jaanika Kukk
Project Manager
MA (Organizational Behavior)
+372 445 0543
Ringi 35–B402

Research and Development Office

Gea Kammer
Gea Kammer
Head of Department, Development Manager
+372 445 0516
+372 5647 0802 (3516)
Ringi 35–A164
Antti Roose
Antti Roose
Visiting Professor 0.7 p
PhD (Geoinformatics)
Henn Ojaveer
Henn Ojaveer
Professor of Marine Ecosystems 0.8 p
PhD (Ichtyology and Fishery)
+372 515 8328 (4001)
Ringi 35–A169
Andres Jäärats
Andres Jäärats
Lecturer in Resource Management 0.5 p
PhD (Forestry)
+372 445 0532
Ringa 35–B264
Heli Einberg
Heli Einberg
Research Fellow in Socioecology
PhD (Hydrobiology and Fishery)
+372 5332 5409
Ringi 35–A169
Kadri Orula
Kadri Orula
Project Manager (employment contract suspended)

Academic Affairs Office

Urve Tammann
Urve Tammann
Head of Department, Senior Specialist for Academic Affairs
MA (Educational Innovation)
+372 445 0547
+372 5552 5501 (3501)
Ringi 35–C118
Helen Viik
Helen Viik
Academic Affairs Specialist
+372 445 0537
+372 514 8796 (8796)
Ringi 35–C117
Sülvi Mölder
Sülvi Mölder
Academic Affairs Specialist
+372 445 0535
Ringi 35–C117
Tomaš Pavelka
Tomáš Pavelka
Audiovisual Learning Specialist
MSc (Educational Technology)
+372 5697 2933 (3236)
Ringi 35–B304
Mari Suurväli
Mari Suurväli
Project Manager 0.4 p
MA
+372 501 6715 (3431)
Ringi 35–C118
Kristel Teearu
Kristel Teearu
Coordinator of Continuing Education 0.7 p
503 6928 (3546)
Ringi 35–A167

Facilities Management Office

Sirje Talving
Sirje Talving
Head of Department, Building Manager
+372 445 0522
+372 514 3126 (3522)
Ringi 35–B152
Ragnar Kolga
Ragnar Kolga
Information Technology Specialist
+372 445 0549
+372 5302 9445 (3549
Ringi 35–B152
Urmas Kütt
Urmas Kütt
Administrator 0.5 p
+372 445 0528
Ringi 35–C105
Heiki Pisuke
Professor emeritus
cand (Law)
+372 627 1882
+372 506 5418 (3880)
Jüri Sepp
Jüri Sepp
Professor emeritus
cand (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6343
+372 511 1144 (6343)
Jüri Saar
Professor emeritus
dr. iur.
+372 627 1884
527 7673 (3877)
Tõnis Mets
Tõnis Mets
Professor emeritus
cand (Technical Studies)
+372 737 6369
Herbert Lindmäe
Professor emeritus
PhD (Law)
Viktor Fainštein
Professor emeritus
PhD (Economy)
Kalle Merusk
Professor emeritus
cand (History)
+372 737 5980
+372 514 3339 (5391)
Tiiu Paas
Tiiu Paas
Professor emeritus
cand (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6341
Kulno Türk
Kulno Türk
Professor emeritus
cand (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6334
+372 503 6542 (6320)
Helje Kaldaru
Associate Professor emeritus
cand (Economics and Business Administration)
Nadežda Ivanova
Associate Professor emeritus
cand (Economics and Business Administration)
+372 737 6338
Tõnu Mauring
Associate Professor emeritus
cand (Physics-Mathematics)
Jaan Pikk
Associate Professor emeritus
cand (Economics and Business Administration)