Institute of Technology

Nooruse 1
50411 Tartu linn,
Tartu linn, Tartumaa
EST
+372 737 4800
info@tuit.ut.ee
Reet Kurg
Director, Professor of Molecular Biomedicine
PhD (Molecular Biology)
+372 737 5040
+372 5341 9189
Nooruse 1-426A
Veronika Zadin
Professor of Materials Technology
PhD (Physical Engineering)
+372 737 4877
Nooruse 1-317
Tanel Tenson
Professor of Technology of Antimicrobial Compounds, Research Professor
PhD (Molecular Biology)
+372 737 4844
Nooruse 1-425
Alvo Aabloo
Professor of Polymeric Materials, Materials Science
PhD (Physics)
+372 737 5534
+372 507 8356 (4829)
Nooruse 1-318
Margus Pooga
Professor of Chemical Biology
PhD (Biochemistry)
+372 737 4836
Nooruse 1-300
Tarmo Tamm
Professor of Materials Engineering
PhD (Inorganic Chemistry)
+372 737 4833
Nooruse 1-328
Niilo Kaldalu
Associate Professor of Molecular Biology
PhD (Molecular Biology)
Nooruse 1-401
Veljo Kisand
Associate Professor of Molecular Ecology
PhD (Hydrobiology)
+372 737 4818
Nooruse 1-137
Lauri Vares
Associate Professor of Organic Chemistry
PhD (Organic Chemistry)
+372 737 4808
Nooruse 1-535
Ilme Liblikas
Associate Professor of Organic Chemistry
PhD (Organic Chemistry)
Nooruse 1-535
Ivar Ilves
Associate Professor of Biomedicine
PhD (Virology)
+372 737 4836
Nooruse 1-300
Arvi Jõers
Associate Professor of Molecular Microbiology
PhD (Cell Biology)
+372 737 5041
Nooruse 1-146
Ebe Merilo
Associate Professor of Plant Biology
PhD (Plant Ecology and Ecophysiology)
Nooruse 1-315A
Alan Henry Tkaczyk
Associate Professor of Engineering Science
PhD (Mechanical Engineering)
+372 737 6523
Karl Kruusamäe
Associate Professor of Robotics Engineering
PhD (Physics)
+372 5886 3299
Nooruse 1-317
Vasili Hauryliuk
Associate Professor of Molecular Microbiology 0.2 p
PhD (Molecular Biology)
Alla Piirsoo
Associate Professor of Molecular Virology
PhD (Gene Technology)
Nooruse 1-403
Indrek Must
Associate Professor of Soft Robotics
PhD (Physical Engineering)
+372 737 4832
Nooruse 1-332
Heiki Kasemägi
Associate Professor of Materials Technology, Programme Director of Computer Engineering, Programme Director of Robotics and Computer Engineering
PhD (Solid State Physics)
+372 737 4834
Nooruse 1-319
Margus Varjak
Associate Professor of Virology
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
Taavi Lehto
Associate Professor of Nanobiotechnology 0.8 p
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
Nooruse 1-148
Hanna Hõrak
Associate Professor of Molecular Plant Physiology
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
Nooruse 1-302A
Kaido Kurrikoff
Associate Professor of Molecular Biotechnology 0.3 p
PhD (Neurosciences)
+372 737 4871
Nooruse 1-503
Ülo Maiväli
Associate Professor of Molecular Microbiology 0.5 p
PhD (Molecular Biology)
+372 737 4818
Nooruse 1-137
Arun Kumar Singh
Associate Professor of Collaborative Robotics 0.6 p
PhD
Janno Torop
Associate Professor of Materials Engineering
PhD (Physical Engineering)
Nooruse 1-318
Veiko Vunder
Lecturer in Robotics Technology
PhD (Physical Engineering)
Janno Jõgeva
Visiting Lecturer in Robotics
MSc (Computer Science)
Nooruse 1
Iryna Barba
Visiting Lecturer
PhD (Telecommunication Systems and Networks)
Margus Rosin
Junior Lecturer in Computer Engineering 0.5 p
MSc (Information Technology)
+372 514 6160
Eva Mõtshärg
Junior Lecturer in Robotics Design
MSc (Conversion Master in IT)
Ingmar Tulva
Research Fellow in Plant Physiology 0.25 p
MSc (Plant Ecology and Ecophysiology)
Urmas Johanson
Research Fellow in Materials Technology
PhD (Inorganic Chemistry)
+372 737 4832
Nooruse 1-324
Ritesh Soni
Research Fellow in Microfabrication
PhD (Chemical Engineering)
Edgars Butanovs
Research Fellow in Nanomanipulation 0.5 p
PhD (Physics and Astronomy)
Anna-Liisa Peikolainen
Research Fellow in Materials Technology 0.5 p
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 737 4820
Nooruse 1-327
Geeta Arya
Research Fellow in Nanotechnology
PhD
Nooruse 1-307
Olavi Reinsalu
Research Fellow in Biomedical Technology
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
Nooruse 1-114
Peeter Laas
Research Fellow in Molecular Ecology
PhD (Gene Technology)
Annely Lorents
Research Fellow in Molecular Biomedicine
PhD (Gene Technology)
Pirko Jalakas
Research Fellow in Plant Biology
PhD (environmental engineering)
Nooruse 1-302A
Helena Sork
Research Fellow in Nanobiotechnology
PhD (Medical Science)
Villu Kasari
Research Fellow in Microbiology
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
Toomas Mets
Research Fellow in Molecular Microbiology
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
Tõnis Lehto
Research Fellow in Nanobiotechnology
PhD (Neurochemistry with Molecular Neurobiology)
Ehsan Moradpur Tari
Research Fellow in Atomistic Simulations
PhD (Materials and Metallurgy Engineering - Ceramics)
Tauno Tiirats
Research Fellow in Multiscale Simulations
PhD
Nooruse 1-113
Ly Porosk
Research Fellow in Peptide Chemistry 0.6 p
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
+372 737 4866
Piret Arukuusk
Research Fellow in Peptide Chemistry 0.1 p
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
+372 737 4866
Nooruse 1-517
Margit Mutso
Research Fellow in Biomedicine
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
Helen Tammert
Research Fellow in Molecular Ecology 0.1 p
PhD (Botany and Mycology)
Kristel Panksep
Research Fellow in Molecular Aquatic Ecology 0.5 p
PhD (Applied Biology)
Ismail Sarigül
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.3 p
MSc (Applied Measurement Science)
Basant Sharma
Junior Research Fellow in Computer Engineering
MSc (Mathematics)
Krõõt Arbo
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.3 p
MSc (Molecular and Cell Biology)
Elyad Damerchi
Junior Research Fellow in Materials Science
MSc (Nanotechnology - Nanomaterials)
Kadri-Ann Valdur
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.65 p
MSc (Materials Science and Technology)
Nooruse 1-332
Cansu Özcan Kilcan
Junior Research Fellow in Computer Engineering
MSc (environmental engineering)
Igor Rybalskii
Junior Research Fellow in Computer Engineering
MSc (Robotics and Computer Engineering)
Marie Vihmar
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.5 p
MA (Design and Applied Arts)
Nooruse 1-332
Ingrid Rebane
Junior Research Fellow in Materials Science
MSc (Materials Science)
Nooruse 1-331
Ye Wang
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.3 p
MSc
Hans Priks
Junior Research Fellow in Materials Science 0.8 p
MSc (Materials Science)
Mart Ernits
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.3 p
MSc (Nanobiotechnology)
Kajal Samantara
Junior Research Fellow in Molecular Biotechnology
(Plant Breeding and Genetics)
Elena Ivandi
Junior Research Fellow in Environmental Technology
MSc (Production and Marketing of Agricultural Products)
Nooruse 1-315
Egon Meigas
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.5 p
MSc (Gene Technology)
Rahel Vaga
Junior Research Fellow in Molecular Biomedicine 0.5 p
MSc (Pharmacy)
Jaanus Kalde
Junior Research Fellow in Technology
MSc (Computer Engineering)
Nooruse 1-110
Fatemeh Rastgar
Junior Research Fellow of Robotics Engineering 0.55 p
MSc (Electrical Engineering)
Nooruse 1-329
Renno Raudmäe
Junior Research Fellow in Computer Engineering
MSc (Robotics and Computer Engineering)
Karl Jakob Levin
Junior Research Fellow in Materials Science
MSc (Materials Science and Technology)
Simon Idoko
Junior Research Fellow in Computer Engineering
mag (Computer Science)
Oleksandr Syzoniuk
Junior Research Fellow in Microfabrication 0.5 p
MSc (Robotics and Computer Engineering)
Farnaz Baksh
Junior Research Fellow in Computer Engineering
MSc (Robotics and Computer Engineering)
Rauno Sedrik
Junior Research Fellow in Polymer Chemistry 0.3 p
MSc (Materials Science)
Baiba Brumele
Junior Research Fellow in Technology 0.4 p
MSc (Biomedicine)
Ritu Ghosh
Junior Research Fellow in Molecular Biotechnology
MSc (Applied Microbiology)
Paule Hermet
Junior Research Fellow in Molecular Biotechnology 0.5 p
MSc (Biomedicine)
Obedoulaye Boukary
Junior Research Fellow in Molecular Biotechnology
MSc (Nanomedicine for Drug Delivery)
Liane Viru
Administrative Head of Biosafety Core Facility
PhD (Biomedical Engineering)
Merike Petuhov
Assistant to the Head of Institute
+372 737 5048
Nooruse 1-426C
Martti Reinet
Martti Reinet
Senior Specialist for Visual Media and Communication
MA (Journalism)
+372 737 6331
Narva mnt 18–4106
Mart Parve
AI Product Manager 0.6 p
MSc (International Business Economics and Management)
Narva mnt 18-2022
Robert Valner
Senior Specialist of Robotics 0.5 p
MSc (Computer Engineering)
Heilo Altin
Senior Specialist of Educational Robotics 0.8 p
MSc (Information Technology)
Aune Tamm
Head of Administration in IMS Lab
+372 737 4824
+372 5611 0633 (4824)
Nooruse 1-330
Friedrich Kaasik
Head of Knowledge Transfer 0.2 p
MSc (Materials Science)
+372 520 4864
Mariana Kukk
Mariana Kukk
Delta X Coordinator and Communications Manager
MA (Journalism and Communication)
+372 737 6360
+372 5627 2544
Narva mnt 18-4106
Ilona Faustova
Programme Director for Bioengineering
PhD (Chemistry)
+372 5391 1270 (7270)
Teet Tilk
Specialist of Electronics
MSc (Computer Engineering)
+372 737 4831
Nooruse 1-105
Margit Meiesaar
Project Manager
MA (Media and Communication)
+372 737 4840
Nooruse 1-426C
Rain Eric Haamer
Specialist in Virtual Reality 0.1 p
Nooruse 1-114
Eveli Otsing
Laboratory Assistant in Molecular Ecology
PhD (Botany and Mycology)
Mikk Välbe
Laboratory Technician 0.75 p
MSc (Molecular and Cell Biology)
Nooruse 1-302
Kirsi Zirel
Project Assistant
+372 5688 0759 (6759)
Nooruse 1-330
Anett Puskar
Technician in Molecular Biology 0.25 p
MSc (Biomedicine)
Liina Katherine Viikmaa
Academic Affairs Specialist
+372 737 4882
Nooruse 1-149
Inge Tera
Coordinator 0.6 p
MBA (Management and Marketing)
+372 737 4829
Narva mnt 18-3051
Banafsheh Khalegh Doust
Specialist in Model & Crop Plant Ecophysiology 0.7 p
mag (Business Administration (Management and Marketing))
Kaija Põhako-Esko
Associate Professor of Materials Chemistry (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Chemistry)
Bakhtier Rasulov
Associate Professor of Plant Biology (employment contract suspended) 0.1 p
DrSci (Biology)
Livia Matt
Research Fellow in Organic Chemistry (employment contract suspended)
PhD (Engineering of Bioactive Compounds)
Sandra Schumann
Junior Research Fellow in Computer Engineering (employment contract suspended)
MSc (Robotics and Computer Engineering)
Pranjal Sharma
Junior Research Fellow in Materials Science (employment contract suspended)
MSc (Geomaterials and Geochemistry)
Tõnu Samuel
Managing Engineer (employment contract suspended) 0.25 p
Anett Toom
Project Assistant (employment contract suspended)
Maria Lutsar
Specialist of Robotics (employment contract suspended) 0.1 p
MSc (Nature Based Tourism)